Skip to content

Privacy policy

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, is processed via the SkillsTown website and academy. SkillsTown considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us. In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). SkillsTown is responsible for data processing of its users. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you read it carefully.
By using our service, you may leave certain information with us. This information may be personal data. We only store and use the personal data that is provided directly by you or which is provided to us for processing.

We use the following information to process orders:

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we may process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 18, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 18. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@skillstown.com and we will delete this information.

We process your data for the following purposes:

SkillsTown will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.
We may share your personal data with business partners and third parties, if this is necessary for the execution of our services; in terms of our agreement with you; and to comply with any legal obligation. In some other cases we may provide your personal data to third parties, but we only do this with your explicit consent.
We conclude a processor agreement with companies and third parties that process your personal data on our behalf to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Google Analytics

We have concluded a processor agreement with Google. The data we collect in Google Analytics is anonymized and encrypted. The so-called ‘data sharing’ with Google is turned off. Finally, we do not use the Analytics cookies in combination with other Google services.

SkillsTown uses cookies and similar techniques on this website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. SkillsTown uses these cookies to make the website work properly and safely, to help analyse the website, and to give you as a visitor the best possible user experience. We can also provide you with better information through the use of cookies, for example about relevant products and services.

Google Analytics

A cookie from the American company Google is placed via our website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services (including Google advertisements).
The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. The last octet of the IP address is masked. The data is stored for a maximum of 26 months and then deleted.

Social Media

On our website icons are included to promote web pages (“like”) or share (“tweet”) on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These icons work by means of pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter itself. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter (which can change regularly) to understand what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.
The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and LinkedIn on servers in the United States.
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SkillsTown and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@skillstown.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.
If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which SkillsTown addresses any complaint with regard to our processing of personal data, you can contact the office of the Regulator, the details of which are set out below:

Website: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Our website may, in exceptional cases, contain a link or reference to another website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and SkillsTown assumes no responsibility or liability for them. Please read the policy before submitting personal information on these websites.

SkillsTown takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@skillstown.com.

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. It is recommended that you consult this statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.


This privacy statement was last amended on 20 January 2021.